Sunday, March 30, 2008

:-)

oH.mY.goodnesS.

Go here and check THIS out. Totally freakin' made my day!!!! I've been trying to get in the mood to scrap for days now...did one layout today...still wasn't feeling it...and then I got an email from the lovely Sally Hanna telling me that I won the Janine jack!!!!!!!OMG! Thank you SOOO much, ladies! I think my mojo is now back...which is a good thing....cause, I gotta get the next Mojo layout done!

Other than that....nothing much else exciting going on around these parts. We had a grill-out last nite. My lovely sister, Rachel and her husband, Jeremy, and my pop-pop came over....yes, I still call him pop-pop...too hard to change after all these years...lol. We grilled hamburgers and hotdogs; I made pasta salad and deviled eggs...boy, was it yummers!!!!

I just got back from Blockbuster. I found that movie with Joaquin Phoenix (hott, hott) and Mark Walburg (hott, hott)....should be good times tonite watching that!

Did this layout this afternoon for the latest OLW challenge.....it didn't turn out quite like I had envisioned it in my head...but, I like it ok, I guess. I've really been inspired by the mad painting techniques that this lovely lady has been rockin' out! So, I tried it out myself. I took a little teal colored acrylic paint and watered it down quite a bit and then just poured it out on my page and kinda tilted the paper back and forth until I had covered the area I wanted covered....took forever to dry..and I got impatient and tried sewing down the woodgrain circles before it was totally dry. Yeah, Mr. sewing Needle didn't quite like that so much. Anyhoo...it's done. And I'm happy.


All righty..back to the grind tomorrow..workin' 9-5...well, more like 8-5:30...but, can't you totally hear Dolly Parton singin' it..


bye, peeps.

7 comments:

Michelle said...

SO excited fro you! Congrats on winning the latest scrapjack! And yay for having your mojo back!

socialbutterfly said...

CONGRATS!! so deserved!! LOVE your take on janines page!!

Kristina said...

Congratulation Melissa. You did a beautiful jack. :)

Sharmaine said...

Yay on the Jack win!!! Fantastic page!!
Love the OLW one and can't wait to see the Mojo creation!!

micayla said...

Yay, congrats on the win!!!

Marie said...

I am soooooo excited you won!!! You rock my friend! I think ur owl page came out great and i love the paint on there. I love dolly lol!

Jessica said...

CONGRATS on the scrapjack win!!! love your work, thanks for stoppin' by!